By: Iman Kandil, Co-Founder, Nigella Therapy
Clearly, we love black seed oil at Nigella Therapy! We love black seed oil for the heritage, the history, and the science behind it. Thousands of years ago, black seed oil, also known as Nigella sativa oil, was used by ancient Egyptian royalty like Nefertiti and Cleopatra for medicinal purposes and to keep their skin healthy and beautiful. When something can withstand the test of time and maintain relevancy over thousands of years, that’s when you know there is truth to the power.
Nigella sativa is an herbaceous plant that belongs to the Ranunculaceae family. It is cultivated in various parts of the world, especially in Egypt, the southern Mediterranean Basin, and Western Asia. Nigella sativa seeds, also commonly known as black seeds or black cumin seeds, have been used as a natural remedy for over 4,000 years in various parts of the world. The seeds were found in Egyptian Pharaoh King Tut’s Tomb, which reflects the degree of significance the seeds had during that time. Egyptian Queens Nefertiti and Cleopatra were also known to have used Nigella sativa seeds and the oil extracted from the seeds to keep their skin healthy and beautiful.
Through years of clinical and scientific research, nigella sativa oil (aka black seed oil) has been found to be the ultimate solution to address a wide range of skin conditions. Black seed oil contains the powerful antioxidants thymoquinone and thymohydroquinone that work synergistically to eliminate harmful free radicals from skin cells. This effectively (and naturally) rejuvenates and revitalizes the skin by reducing fine lines and wrinkles and eliminating blemishes and dark spots. Black seed oil also contains natural polyunsaturated and saturated fatty acids (including linoleic, oleic, and palmitic), as well as natural plant sterols, in addition to several other skin-enhancing vitamins and minerals (iron and calcium). These components give black seed oil its anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, and hydrating properties!
What is special about Nigenol®?
Ok, so now we know why black seed oil is so good for your skin, but what’s the difference between Nigella Therapy’s Nigenol® and any black seed oil that you can find at the drug store?
1. The team at Nigella Therapy has developed a proprietary technique for extracting the oil from black seeds using a one-of-a-kind hydraulic cold press machine that we built ourselves. This technique yields the highest concentrations of its powerful antioxidants, thymoquinone and thymohydroquinone. This makes Nigenol® the most powerful black seed oil in the world. Compared to other black seed oils out there, Nigenol® is more effective at reducing fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots. More antioxidants = better oil!
2. After many years of pioneering research, we obtained U.S. Patent #7,722,906 on the composition and therapeutic benefits of black seed oil. This Patent includes the findings from our extensive research on the skin care effects of black seed oil.
3. Nigenol® is the only nigella sativa oil guaranteed to be extracted from 100% pure nigella sativa seeds. To ensure each batch of Nigenol® measures up to the highest standards, the seeds are carefully cultivated under strict temperature, soil, and humidity conditions that are specific to the regions of Egypt from which the seeds originate (which is literally in Nefertiti’s backyard).
4. The nigella sativa seeds we use are sourced from independently-owned and operated farms along the Nile River. This creates economic opportunity for families in upper Egypt.
Nigenol® is the 100% pure black seed oil that enriches and powers Nigella Therapy’s Perfecting Night Serum which you can now find at Soft Surroundings. Follow @nigellatherapy on Instagram, Facebook, and Twitter to keep up with the brand.